• Articles
[…] With effective use of one of the available electronic platforms, that can be achieved without all participants being physically together in the same room.

It bears repeating for emphasis, although South Carolina law does not prohibit virtual attendance, it is recommended that your governing documents be reviewed by legal counsel to ensure that your association’s documents do not prohibit it.

Section 33-31-708(a) of the South Carolina Code (the Nonprofit Corporations Act) provides as follows:

Action by written or electronic ballot.

(a) Unless prohibited or limited by the articles or bylaws, any action that may be taken at any annual, regular, or special meeting of members may be taken without a meeting if the corporation delivers a written or electronic ballot to every member entitled to vote on the matter.

The remaining subsections of Section 708 go on to set forth the requirements for electronic ballots.

Sean O’Connor
Finkel Law Firm, LLC
PO Box 41489
Charleston, SC 29423-1489
(843) 577-5460
ssoconnor@finkellaw.com
www.finkellaw.com